INVESTMENTS & IRAS

Earn up to 1.50% APY* with Kasasa Saver!**

Add a Kasasa Saver account to your Kasasa free rewards checking and earn dividends and automatic savings. Earn 1.00% APY** on all Kasasa Saver balances up to and including $50,000.00 and 1.50% APY** on the portion of your balance $50,000.01+, when you meet your qualifications in Kasasa Cash, Cash+ or Cash Back. Earn 0.05% APY if qualifications are not met on Kasasa Cash, Cash+ or Cash Back.**

Learn more about kasasa

Certificates of Deposit (CDs)

CDs are a great way to start or diversify your investment portfolio, and KALSEE is known for our great CD rates. We also offer the added benefit of tiered rates for investments under or over $10,000.00.

  • The minimum deposit for a KALSEE Certificate of Deposit is just $500.
  • Youth CDs are available with a minimum deposit of $100.
  • Interest compounds quarterly, and funds may be used as security for a low-interest loan.
  • A KALSEE Certificate of Deposit is one of our many services which could make you eligible for a discount on the qualifying rate of your next KALSEE Credit Union loan with Perks!
Learn about KALSEE Retirement & Investment Services

Traditional IRA Accounts

  • Your contributions may be tax deductible.
  • There are no hidden fees.
  • Your earnings grow tax deferred until withdrawn.
  • You may contribute up to $5,000 per year ($6,000 if over age 50).
  • Certificate and variable investment options are available with no monthly fees.
  • Federally insured up to $250,000 by NCUA.

Roth IRA Accounts

  • Earnings may be withdrawn tax and penalty free for a qualified reason after account is open for five years.
  • Contributions may be withdrawn at any time.
  • You may contribute up to $5,000 per year ($6,000 if over age 50).
  • Certificate and variable investment options are available with no monthly fees.
  • Not required to start taking withdrawals at age 70 1/2.
  • Federally insured up to $250,000 by NCUA.

Regular and IRA Certificates of Deposit Rates

Regular & IRA Certificates of Deposit Rates
 Under $10,000Over $10,000
APY*RateAPY*Rate
26 Weeks0.35%0.345%
1 Year0.45%0.445%0.55%0.545%
2 Years0.70%0.695%0.80%0.795%
3 Years1.10%1.095%1.20%1.195%
4 Years1.45%1.445%1.55%1.545%
5 Years1.70%1.690%1.80%1.79%

*APY = Annual Percentage Yield. Minimum of $500. Fees may reduce earnings. Early withdrawal penalties may apply. Dividends quarterly or at maturity

IRA REGULAR DEPOSIT ACCT: 0.745% Rate / 0.75% APY

EARLY REDEMPTION RATE ON CERTIFICATES:
6 MONTH CD – LOSS OF 30 DAYS INTEREST
1 YEAR CD – LOSS OF 90 DAYS INTEREST
2-5 YEAR CD – LOSS OF 180 DAYS INTEREST

Regular and IRA Certificates of Deposit Rates

Regular & IRA Certificates of Deposit Rates - Mobile
APY*Rate
26 Weeks
Under $10,0000.35%0.345%
12-Month Add-On CD Special***
2.00%1.99%
1 Year
Under $10,0000.45%0.445%
Over $10,0000.55%0.545%
2 Years
Under $10,0000.70%0.695%
Over $10,0000.80%0.795%
3 Years
Under $10,0001.10%1.095%
Over $10,0001.20%1.195%
4 Years
Under $10,0001.45%1.445%
Over $10,0001.55%1.545%
5 Years
Under $10,0001.70%1.690%
Over $10,0001.80%1.79%

*APY = Annual Percentage Yield. Minimum of $500. Fees may reduce earnings. Early withdrawal penalties may apply. Dividends quarterly or at maturity

IRA REGULAR DEPOSIT ACCT: 0.745% Rate / 0.75% APY

EARLY REDEMPTION RATE ON CERTIFICATES:
6 MONTH CD – LOSS OF 30 DAYS INTEREST
1 YEAR CD – LOSS OF 90 DAYS INTEREST
2-5 YEAR CD – LOSS OF 180 DAYS INTEREST

Rates effective:

Kasasa Saver
**For all Kasasa accounts, you may qualify for monthly rewards if you meet the applicable minimum qualification requirements for each calendar month: you must 1) make 12 debit card purchases that post and settle to your account, or 24 for Kasasa Cash+ Checking only; 2) access Online Banking at least one time per month; 3) be enrolled in and receive e-statements; and 4) for Kasasa Cash+ Checking only, receive an aggregate of $1,000 in direct deposits. The monthly qualification cycle is defined as the period beginning one day prior to the first day of the statement cycle and ending one day prior to the close of the statement cycle. Kasasa Saver, Kasasa Cash and Cash+ Checking and Kasasa Cash Back Checking accounts are limited to one account per Social Security Number. All Kasasa accounts except Kasasa Cash Back in which qualifications are not met will earn 0.05% APY. Rates accurate as of 1/1/19, subject to change. Fees may reduce earnings. Kasasa Saver is a tiered rate account available only to holders of a Kasasa Checking account: if you meet the minimum qualification requirements, 1.00% APY will apply to balances of $50,000.00 and below; 1.50% will apply to balances of $50,000.01 or greater. Each dividend rate will apply only to that portion of the account balance within each balance range. Account transfer and withdrawal limitations apply. Kasasa, Kasasa Cash, Kasasa Cash Back, and Kasasa Saver are trademarks of Kasasa, Ltd., registered in the U.S.A.