Investments and IRAs 2017-07-31T16:09:12+00:00

INVESTMENTS & IRAS

Earn 1.00% APY* with Kasasa Saver!**

Add a Kasasa Saver account to your Kasasa Cash 3.00% APY or 3.00% Cash Back free rewards checking, and earn dividends and automatic savings.

Earn 1.00% APY** on all Kasasa Saver balances up to and including $25,000.00 and 0.35% APY on the portion of your balance over $25,000.00, when you meet your qualifications in Kasasa Cash or Cash Back. Earn 0.05% APY if qualifications are not met on Kasasa Cash or Cash Back.**

LEARN MORE ABOUT KASASA
Understanding compound interest

Certificates of Deposit (CDs)

CDs are a great way to start or diversify your investment portfolio, and KALSEE is known for our great CD rates. We also offer the added benefit of tiered rates for investments under or over $10,000.00.

  • The minimum deposit for a KALSEE Certificate of Deposit is just $1,000.
  • Youth CDs are available with a minimum deposit of $100.
  • Interest compounds quarterly, and funds may be used as security for a low-interest loan.
  • A KALSEE Certificate of Deposit is one of our many services which could make you eligible for a discount on the qualifying rate of your next KALSEE Credit Union loan with Perks!

Traditional IRA Accounts

  • Your contributions may be tax deductible.
  • There are no hidden fees.
  • Your earnings grow tax deferred until withdrawn.
  • You may contribute up to $5,000 per year ($6,000 if over age 50).
  • Certificate and variable investment options are available with no monthly fees.
  • Federally insured up to $250,000 by NCUA.

Roth IRA Accounts

  • Earnings may be withdrawn tax and penalty free for a qualified reason after account is open for five years.
  • Contributions may be withdrawn at any time.
  • You may contribute up to $5,000 per year ($6,000 if over age 50).
  • Certificate and variable investment options are available with no monthly fees.
  • Not required to start taking withdrawals at age 70 1/2.
  • Federally insured up to $250,000 by NCUA.

*Contributions are limited by federal IRA regulations to $5,000 per year ($6,000 if over age 50).

Learn More about KALSEE Retirement & Investment Services

Regular and IRA Certificates of Deposit Rates

 Under $10,000Over $10,000
APY*RateAPY*Rate
26 Weeks0.35%0.345%
1 Year0.45%0.445%0.55%0.545%
2 Years0.70%0.695%0.80%0.795%
3 Years1.10%1.095%1.20%1.195%
4 Years1.45%1.445%1.55%1.545%
5 Years1.70%1.690%1.80%1.79%

*APY = Annual Percentage Yield. Minimum of $1,000. Fees may reduce earnings. Early withdrawal penalties may apply. Dividends quarterly or at maturity

IRA REGULAR DEPOSIT ACCT: 0.745% Rate / 0.75% APY

EARLY REDEMPTION RATE ON CERTIFICATES:
6 MONTH CD – LOSS OF 30 DAYS INTEREST
1 YEAR CD – LOSS OF 90 DAYS INTEREST
2-5 YEAR CD – LOSS OF 180 DAYS INTEREST

Rates effective:

Kasasa Saver
**Qualification Information: Account transactions and activities may take one or more days to post and settle to the account and all must do so during the Monthly Qualification Cycle in order to qualify for the account’s rewards. The following activities do not count toward earning account rewards: ATM-processed transactions, transfers between accounts, debit card purchases processed by merchants and received by our credit union as ATM transactions, non-retail payment transactions, and purchases made with debit cards not issued by our credit union. Transactions bundled together by merchants and received by our institution as a single transaction count as a single transaction for the purpose of earning account rewards. “Monthly Qualification Cycle” means a period beginning one (1) business day prior to the first day of the current statement cycle through one (1) business day prior to the close of the current statement cycle. Reward Information: When your Kasasa Cash or Cash Back account qualifications are met during a Monthly Qualification Cycle, the following rewards will be distributed to your account(s) on the last day of the current statement cycle: Kasasa Saver: Balances up to $25,000 receive APY of 1.00%; and balances over $25,000 earn 0.35% interest rate on the portion of balance over $25,000, resulting in a range from 0.48% to 1.00% APY depending on the account’s balance. When Kasasa Cash or Cash Back qualifications are not met, Kasasa Saver: All balances earn 0.05% APY. Kasasa Cash: All balances earn a non-compounding APY* of 0.05%. *When linked to the Kasasa Saver account, the dividends earned within the Kasasa Cash account does not compound since it is automatically transferred to the Kasasa Saver account within one day. This automatic transfer may cause an overdraft to your Kasasa Cash account if the account’s balance is less than the transferred amount when transfer occurs. APY = Annual Percentage Yield. APYs accurate as of 01/01/2017. Rates and rewards are variable and may change after account is opened. Fees may reduce earnings. Additional Information: Account approval, conditions, qualifications, limits, timeframes, enrollments, log-ons and other requirements apply. No minimum deposit is required to open the account. Monthly enrollment in online banking and receipt of electronic statements are conditions of these accounts. Enrollment in electronic services (e.g. online banking, electronic statements) and log-ons may be required to meet some of the account’s qualifications. Limit 1 account(s) per social security number. A Kasasa Cash or Cash Back account is required to have a Kasasa Saver account. A linked Kasasa Saver account is required for automatic savings. There are no recurring monthly service charges or fees to open or close this account. Contact one of our credit union service representatives for additional information, details, restrictions, processing limitations and enrollment instructions. Kasasa, Kasasa Cash, Kasasa Cash Back, and Kasasa Saver are trademarks of Kasasa, Ltd., registered in the U.S.A.