269-382-7800 | ROUTING #272481855

Investments and IRAs



Certificates of Deposit (CDs)

compound2CDs are a great way to start or diversify your investment portfolio, and KALSEE is known for our great CD rates. We also offer the added benefit of tiered rates for investments under or over $10,000.00.

  • The minimum deposit for a KALSEE Certificate of Deposit is just $1,000.
  • Youth CDs are available with a minimum deposit of $100.
  • Interest compounds quarterly, and funds may be used as security for a low-interest loan.
  • A KALSEE Certificate of Deposit is one of our many services which could make you eligible for a discount on the qualifying rate of your next KALSEE Credit Union loan with Perks!

Traditional IRA Accounts

  • Your contributions may be tax deductible.
  • There are no hidden fees.
  • Your earnings grow tax deferred until withdrawn.
  • You may contribute up to $5,000 per year ($6,000 if over age 50).
  • Certificate and variable investment options are available with no monthly fees.
  • Federally insured up to $250,000 by NCUA.

Roth IRA Accounts

  • Earnings may be withdrawn tax and penalty free for a qualified reason after account is open for five years.
  • Contributions may be withdrawn at any time.
  • You may contribute up to $5,000 per year ($6,000 if over age 50).
  • Certificate and variable investment options are available with no monthly fees.
  • Not required to start taking withdrawals at age 70 1/2.
  • Federally insured up to $250,000 by NCUA.

*Contributions are limited by federal IRA regulations to $5,000 per year ($6,000 if over age 50).

 

Regular and IRA Certificates of Deposit Rates

 Under $10,000

APY*


Rate
Over $10,000

APY*


Rate
26 Weeks0.35%0.345%
1 Year0.45%0.445%0.55%0.545%
2 Years0.70%0.695%0.80%0.795%
3 Years1.10%1.095%1.20%1.195%
4 Years1.45%1.445%1.55%1.545%
5 Years1.70%1.690%1.80%1.790%
 APY*Rate
26 Weeks, under $10,0000.35%0.345%
1 Year, under $10,0000.45%0.445%
1 Year, $10,000+0.55%0.545%
2 Years, under $10,0000.70%0.695%
2 Years, $10,000+0.80%0.795%
3 Years, under $10,0001.10%1.095%
3 Years, $10,000+1.20%1.195%
4 Years, under $10,0001.45%1.445%
4 Years, $10,000+1.55%1.545%
5 Years, under $10,0001.70%1.690%
5 Years, $10,000+1.80%1.790%

*APY = Annual Percentage Yield. Minimum of $1,000. Fees may reduce earnings. Early withdrawal penalties may apply. Dividends quarterly or at maturity

IRA REGULAR DEPOSIT ACCT: 0.745% Rate / 0.75% APY

EARLY REDEMPTION RATE ON CERTIFICATES:
6 MONTH CD – LOSS OF 30 DAYS INTEREST
1 YEAR CD – LOSS OF 90 DAYS INTEREST
2-5 YEAR CD – LOSS OF 180 DAYS INTEREST

Rates effective .